Badge with two griffins holding a shield. Graduation March 28th 1956.

Graduation List 74th Entry.

On the 28th of April 1953 two hundred and thirty-three boys, from The United Kingdom, New Zealand and Ceylon, arrived at Royal Air Force Halton to form the 74th Entry of Aircraft Apprentices. They were joined by forty-one others, who had been re-coursed from earlier entries. Of the total of two hundred and seventy-four exactly half failed to reach the required standard and only one hundred and thirty-seven young men successfully qualified as Junior Technicians in their chosen trades and graduated on the 28th of March 1956. The following list shows the graduates in order of merit together with their trade, initial posting and previous entry number where applicable. The subsequent list shows those who were re-coursed and subsequently graduated with later entries or were re-mustered to a skilled trade.

  • 1. 588231 McMahon, J.J Elec (Air) G.D. Cadetship. 72nd
  • 2. 588655 Hall, C.R. Inst (Nav) Ballykelly
  • 3. 588576 Read, A.L. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 4. NZ75185 Quinn, W.G. Eng New Zealand
  • 5. 588705 Young, J.M. Inst (Gen) Aldergrove
  • 6. 588671 Stracchino, K.V.V. Armr Chivenor
  • 7. NZ75184 Bygate, B.P. Eng New Zealand
  • 8. NZ75186 Laidlaw, F.C. Airfrm New Zealand
  • 9. 588639 Kelly, B.J. Airfrm Dishforth.
  • 10. 587636 Merrington, G.J. Airfrm Boscombe Down.
  • 11. 588525 Baughan, P.J. Airfrm F.E.A.F
  • 12. 588600 Pollit, P.N. Eng 32 MU St Athan
  • 13. 588710 Lewis, M.L. Elec (Air) F.E.A.F
  • 14. 588690 Richards, R. Armr Little Rissington
  • 15. 588785 Kent, D.M. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 16. 588530 Heather, R.L Eng. Watton
  • 17. 588680 Hughes, F. Airfrm F.E.A.F
  • 18. 588339 Cole, W.H. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 19. 587931 Harriman, J.W. Airfrm Watton 72
  • 20. 588664 Warnock, R.A. Inst (Nav) Aldergrove
  • 21. 588721 Chappelle, P.J. Eng Thorney Island
  • 22. 588645 Smith, A.S. Airfrm Boscombe Down
  • 23. 588649 Payne, D.A. Eng Merryfield
  • 24. 588635 Allsep, D.W Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 25. 588781 Roach, C.B. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 26. 588787 Corfield, R.E. Eng Lyneham
  • 27. 588660 Lampard, P.A Arm Wyton
  • 28. 588634 Goldsmith, C.A. Eng North Weald
  • 29. 588708 Humphrey, D.C. Eng Middleton St. George
  • 30. 588554 Dyer, D.J. Inst (Nav) Topcliffe
  • 31. 588534 Maidment, G.R. Inst (Gen) St. Eval
  • 32. 587940 Sutton, M.A. Eng Topcliffe 72nd
  • 33. 588544 Bauld, T.H. Eng Kinloss
  • 34. 588540 Hodson, M.J. Eng Lyneham
  • 35. 588674 Dawes, E.L. Armr Manby
  • 36. 588561 Lane, P.J. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 37. 588656 Thornton, I.D. Armr Honnington
  • 38. 588636 Barnes, P.A. Armr Bassingbourne
  • 39. 588556 Juett, J.R. Eng C.S.E. Watton
  • 40. 588531 Townsend, P. Inst (Gen) 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 41. 588080 Russell, P.A.E. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan 72nd
  • 42. 588546 Neal.D.A. Armr Watton
  • 43. 588542 Sherrington, B.L. Elec (Grnd) Wyton
  • 44. 588562 Merry, A.D. Eng Watton
  • 45. 588632 Saunders, J.M. Airfrm Bassingbourne
  • 46. 588594 Simmonds, D.S. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 47. 588663 Burge, A.S.C. Eng Thorney Island
  • 48. 588788 Hughes, D.R. Elec (Grnd) Ballykelly
  • 49. 588619 Cowley, J.R. Eng F.E.A.F
  • 50. 588536 Hayes, N.J. Elec (Air) 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 51. 588574 Goodall, E.J. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 52. 588612 Paine, J.G. Elec (Grnd) Henlow
  • 53. 588692 Phillips, K.B. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 54. 588672 Brightwell, J.A. Airfrm C.S.E. Watton
  • 55. 588784 Collyer, W.D. Airfrm Watton
  • 56. 588601 Sait, B.J. Elec (Air) 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 57. 588723 Heath, M. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 58. 587890 Watson, J.J. Elec (Grnd) 32 M.U. St. Athan 72nd
  • 59. 588606 Blakely, L.J. Airfrm Middleton St. George
  • 60. 588591 Cressy, P.J. Eng 2nd T.A.F.
  • 61. 588709 Crabb, I.C.G. Elec (Grnd) 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 62. 588643 Calcutt, M.R. Eng Swinderby
  • 63. 588789 Welham, B.J.W. Elec (Grnd) Henlow
  • 64. 588642 Cooper, M.J. Eng Lindholme
  • 65. 588704 Spence, A. Armr Hemswell
  • 66. 588691 Cadenhead, P. Armr Swinderby
  • 67. 587970 Boys, S. Eng 2nd T.A.F. 72nd
  • 68. 588577 Anderton, M.J. Armr F.E.A.F.
  • 69. 588549 Abbot, T.D. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 70. NZ74991 Brenkley, L.H. Airfrm New Zealand
  • 71. 588724 Hirst, E.G. Airfrm Swinderby
  • 71. 588654 Skipper, I. Elect [Air] 2nd T.A.F.
  • 73. 588541 Davis, J.D. Inst (Nav) F.E.A.F.
  • 74. 587930 Costick, J. Eng 2nd T.A.F. 72nd
  • 75. 588637 Coles, A. Armr Hullavington
  • 76. 588675 Whitehead, H.A.L. Airfrm Dishforth
  • 77. 588547 Cheesman, B.A. Airfrm Marham
  • 78. 588604 Barker, C.F. Airfrm Bassingbourne
  • 79. 588030 Ringrose, M.C. Eng Lindholme
  • 80. 588605 Bray, I.P. Eng Boscombe Down
  • 81. 588717 Close, B. Armr Hemswell
  • 82. 588682 Downward, P.F. Airfrm F.E.A.F.
  • 83. 588689 Maunder, R.A. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 84. 588608 Tingay, I. Inst (Nav) Lindholme
  • 85. 588550 Hinde, G.W.S. Airfrm Boscombe Down
  • 86. 588666 King, B.J. Armr West Raynham
  • 87. 588713 Husbands, K.M. Inst (Gen) 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 88. 588077 Querzani, J.F.G.R. Airfrm 2nd T.A.F. 72nd
  • 89. 588673 Bowes, L.G.H. Armr Honnington
  • 90. 588693 Eyles, G.E. Eng 2nd T.A.F.
  • 91. 588358 Handley, C.B. Inst (Nav) Waddington 73rd
  • 92. 588543 Norris, S.J. Airfrm M.E.A.F.
  • 93. 588588 Napthen, G.W.A Armr Watton
  • 94. 588599 Hillman, D.H. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 95. 588576 Boulton, S.B. Eng Lindholme
  • 96. C10060 Abeygoonewardena, R. Airfrm Ceylon
  • 97. 588581 Telfer, D.A. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 98. 588779 Noel, A.G. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 99. 588563 Hill, P.F. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 100. 588586 Wright, E.A. Airfrm Boscombe Down
  • 101. 588651 Monaghan, M. Airfrm Middleton St. George
  • 102. 588538 Huggett, A.G. Armr West Malling
  • 103. 588686 Pearn, T.J. Airfrm Watton
  • 104. 588678 Lorrison, G.M. Eng Watton
  • 105. 588707 Pridham, W.S.A. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 106. C10056 Siriwardena, M.A.W.K.* Armr Ceylon
  • 107. 588580 Twigg, D. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 108. 588524 Lane, J.R.T. Airfrm Dishforth
  • 109. 588700 Williams, B.R. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 110. 588569 De Wilde, D. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 111. 588559 Willis, E.M. Armr Shawbury
  • 112. 588626 Britton, K.E. Eng F.E.A.F.
  • 113. 588703 Raby, P.P. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 114. 588537 Walker, D.A. Armr Gaydon
  • 115. 588695 Jones, T.W. Airfrm Watton
  • 116. 588603 Cleverdon, D.L. Armr Watton
  • 117. 588520 Goggs, A.C. Eng Middleton St. George
  • 118. 588669 Allan, H.S. Armr Thorney Island
  • 119. 588545 Thomas, C.P. Eng Pembroke Dock
  • 120. 588665 Vacher, N. A. Airfrm Shawbury
  • 121. 588670 Mynors-Wallis, R.S. Armr F.E.A.F.
  • 122. 588659 Smith, D.C. Armr Swinderby
  • 123. 588625 Goldsmith, H.J.C. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 124. 588570 McLening, B.R. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 125. 588777 Nisbet, D.R. Eng Dishforth
  • 126. 588532 Evans, R.E. Armr South Cerney
  • 127. 587993 McKelden, J.C. Airfrm Dishforth
  • 128. 588336 Cains, J.S. Airfrm Boscombe Down 73rd
  • 129. 588706 Dingwall, N.R.D.G. Airfrm Middleton St. George
  • 130. 588552 Dovner, A.J. Airfrm Marham
  • 131. 588582 Johnson, R.C. Airfrm 32 M.U. St. Athan
  • 132. 588572 Simpson, R. Airfrm F.E.A.F.
  • 133. C10048 Dharmasothy, C.* Eng Ceylon 73rd
  • 134. C10043 Rajaretnam, M. Airfrm Ceylon 72nd
  • 135. C10044 Thanapalasingham, T. Eng Ceylon 72nd
  • 136. C10058 Peiris, H.D.* Airfrm Ceylon
  • 137. C10042 Joseph, L.B.* Eng Ceylon 72nd

* Denotes Royal Ceylon Air Force Apprentices who qualified as "Satisfactory to carry out the duties of their trade" although they did not reach R.A.F. Junior Technician standard.


The following 2 Apprentices qualified late as Junior Technicians without re-coursing to subsequent Entries.

  • 588609 Shilton, A.E. Airfrm 32 M.U. St Athan
  • 588676 McCulloch, D.N. Armr 2nd TAF

The following Apprentice qualified as a Senior Aircraftsman in an advanced trade.

  • 588587 Cripps, D.V. Eng 32 M.U. St. Athan

The following 8 Apprentices qualified as Senior Aircraftsmen and were re-mustered to a skilled trade.

  • 588102 Hill, R.J. Inst (Nav) Merryfield
  • 588376 Griffiths, D.A.J. Eng 238 OCU Colerne
  • 588526 Jones, J.E. Inst (Nav) Wyton
  • 588537 Mansfield, B. Airfrm Middle Wallop
  • 588558 Carstairs, T. Armr Kinloss
  • 588596 Joines, G.E. Elec (Air) Gaydon
  • 588694 Lenaghan, K.M. Armr Linton-on-Ouse
  • 588712 Soanes, M.N. Airfrm Leeming

The following 31 were re-coursed to the 75th Entry.

  • 588622 Cutress Tony Eng (Hospitalised)
  • 587885 White, J. Elec (Grd)
  • 588238 Arnold, D. Inst (Gen)
  • 588392 Crossland, D. Elec (Grd)
  • 588518 Baiss, A.J. Armr
  • 588522 Ford, W.E. Inst (Nav)
  • 588529 Cook, J.R. Armr
  • 588533 Grundy, D.M. Inst (Gen)
  • 588564 Miles, C.J.S. Airfrm
  • 588566 Martin, R.F. Armr
  • 588578 Cole, B.J.M. Eng
  • 588595 Bloom, R. Eng
  • 588602 Moore, D.F. Elec (Air)
  • 588616 Pulford, A.R. Armr
  • 588618 Digby, D. Armr
  • 588620 Harris, A.K. Armr
  • 588623 Fletcher, W.M. Eng
  • 588633 Gosling, B. Elec (Grd)
  • 588641 Coulston, T. Eng
  • 588644 Watkin, R.V. Inst (Nav)
  • 588646 Young, B. Elec (Air)
  • 588648 Wright, A.A.G. Eng
  • 588650 Gale, A.M. Eng
  • 588652 Pressman, J G. Eng
  • 588677 Pearn, K.L. Inst (Nav)
  • 588683 Pollock, T. Armr
  • 588685 Jones, D.C. Inst (Gen)
  • 588714 Davey, R.C. Airfrm
  • 588718 Neil, R.S. Eng
  • 588778 Brooks, K.A.F. Armr
  • 588786 Goodenough, B.M. Airfrm

The foregoing total 178, does anyone know what happened to the other 96?


TOP

Site Navigation:


World Copyright © Joe Bosher (74th Entry) All Rights Reserved.