Skip to navigation.

Badge with two griffins holding a shield.

The Coronation Entry - April 1953 to April 1956.


Original 74th Entry List.

All numbers start with 588

 

529      COOK J R                   ARM                          530       HEATHER R L         ENG

531      TOWNSEND P          INST                          532      EVANS R E               ARM

533      ADAMSON P              ELECT                       533      GRUNDY D M           INST

534      MAIDMENT G R        INST                          535       DUKEMAN A            AIRF

536      HAYES N J                ELECT                       537       MANSFIELD B         AIRF

538      HUGGETT A G          ARM                          539      WATSON R A          ?        

540      HODSON M J            ENG                           541       DAVIS J D                 INST 

542      SHERINGTON B L   ELECT                       543       MORRIS S J               AIRF 

544      BAULD T H               ENG                           545       THOMAS C P            ENG  

546      NEAL D A                   ARM                          547       CHEESMAN B A       AIRF 

548      TRUSS B D                 ARM                          549       ABBOTT T D             ENG

550      HINDE G W S             AIRF                          551       HOBBY T D              ELECT

552      DOVNER A J              AIRF                          554       DYER D J                   INST

555      ROSSNER C C           ELECT                       556       JUETT J R                  ENG  

557      CLASBY E D              ENG                           558       CARSTAIRS T           ARM 

559      WILLIS E M                ARM                          560       LOVELOCK G R F    ARM

561      LANE P J                    ENG                           562       MERRY A D             ENG

563      HILL P F                      AIRF                          564       MILES S J S               AIRF

565      STRETTON M J         ?                                  566       MARTIN R E             ARM

567      SIMMONDS K G       ENG                            568      PRINCE P J J              ENG

569      De WILDE D             ENG                            570      McLENING B R         AIRF

571      JAMES D S                INST                           572      SIMPSON R               AIRF

573      NEWSON I J              AIRF                           574      GOODALL E J           ENG

575      BUSBY R S                ?                                  576      READ A L                  ENG

577      ANDERTON M J       ARM                           578      COLE B J M               ENG

579      RAWLINS                  AIRF                           580      TWIGG D                   AIRF

581      TELFER D A              ENG                            582      JOHNSON R C           AIRF  

583      ALLEN D                   AIRF                           584      FENTUM A S             AIRF

585      LEWIS E P                 ENG                            586      WRIGHT E A             AIRF

587      CRIPPS D V               ENG                            588      NAPTHEN G W A     ARM

589      BURROWS D J          ENG                            590      CARLTON D W         ARM

591      CRESSY P J               ENG                            592      WEBB C R N             ELECT

593      EDWARDS W J         INST                           594      SIMMONDS D S       AIRF

595      BLOOM R                  ENG                            596      JOINES G E               ELECT

597      ANCELL D G             ELECT                        598      ?                                  ?

599      HILLMAN D H          ENG                            600      POLLIT P N               ENG

601      SAIT B J                     ELECT                        602      MOORE D F               ELECT

603      CLEVERDON D L    ARM                           604      BARKER C F             AIRF

605      BRAY I P                   ENG                            606      BLAKELY L J           AIRF

607      MOLLOY J M            ARM                           608      TINGAY I                  INST

609      SHILTON A E            AIRF                           610      HOLT A J                   ARM

611      NEWSOME R            ARM                           612      PAINE J G                  ELECT

613      SLOANE R A G         ARM                           614      PIPER M J                  AIRF

615      COLEMAN E A         ENG                            616      PULFORD A R          ARM

617      AUGER C C               ARM                           618      DIGBY D                   ARM

619      COWLEY J R             ENG                            620      HARRIS A K             ARM

621      SCOVELL R J            ENG                            622      CUTRESS A H           ENG 

623      FLETCHER W H       ENG                            624      CHAPMAN A J          AIRF

625      GOLDSMITH H J C ENG                            626      BRITTON K E           ENG

627      PILBEAM B C           ?                                  628      McGRATH W P         ENG

629      HOLLYWOOD A      ?                                  630      SUDDER B W            AIRF

631      CARTER D L             AIRF                           632      SAUNDERS J M        AIRF

633      GOSLING B               ELECT                        634      GOLDSMITH C A     INST

635      ALLSEP D W             ENG                            636      BARNES P A             ARM

637      COLES A                    ARM                           638      WARNETT P F          ARM

639      KELLY B J                 AIRF                           640      LAW A S                    ?

641      COULSTON T           ENG                            642      COOPER M J             ENG

643      CALCUTT M R         ENG                            644      WATKIN R V            INST

645      SMITH A S                 AIRF                           646      YOUNG B                  ELECT

647      BEVAN F G               ELECT                        648      WRIGHT G A A        ENG

649      PAYNE D A               ENG                            650      GALE A H                  ENG

651      MONAGHAN M        AIRF                           652      PRESSMAN J C         ENG

653      HAIG W P                  AIRF                           654      SKIPPER I                  ELECT

655      HALL C R                  INST                           656      THORNTON I D        ARM

657      SAINES M C              INST                           658      KENDRICK B J         ELECT

659      SMITH D C                ARM                           660      LAMPARD P A         ARM

661      CURTIS T A               ?                                  662      STEVENS E C           INST

663      BURGE A S C            ENG                            664      WARNOCK R A        INST

665      VACHER N A            AIRF                           666      KING B J                    ARM

667      DRAKE J R                AIRF                           668      ETHERIDGE PC       ?

669      ALLAN H S               ARM                           670      MYNORS-WALLIS R S  ARM

671      STRACCHINO K V V ARM                         672      BRIGHTWELL J A   AIRF

673      BOWES L G H           ARM                           674      DAWES E L               ARM

675      WHITEHEAD H A L AIRF                           676      McCULLOCH D N    ARM

677      PEARN K L                INST                           678      LORRISONG M        ENG

679      HOLCROFT H           ?                                  680      HUGHES F                 AIRF

681      NELSON B T             AIRF                           682      DOWNWARD R F     AIRF

683      POLLOCK T              ARM                           684      HAYMAN D J            ELECT

685      JONES D C                 INST                           686      PEARN T J                 AIRF

687      NUGENT B                INST                           688      WHEELER A W        AIRF

689      MAUNDER R A       AIRF                           690      RICHARDS R            ARM

691      CADENHEAD P       ARM                           692      PHILLIPS K B           AIRF

693      EYLES G E                ENG                           694      LENAGHAN K M     ARM

695      JONES T W                AIRF                           696      POWELL G I              INST

697      DENKMAYER J E     ELECT                        698      TOMLINSON K R B ARM

699      NICHOLSON M G    ENG                           700      WILLIAMS B R         ENG

701      SANDFORD R W      ARM                           702      McSPADDEN A F     ELECT

703      RABY P P                   ENG                            704      SPENCE A                 ARM

705      YOUNG J M               INST                          706      DINGWALL N R D G AIRF

707      PRIDHAM W S A      AIRF                           708      HUMPHREY D C      ENG

709      CRABB I C G             ELECT                        710      LEWIS M L                ELECT

711      BIRNIE G I                ?                                  712      SOANES M N            AIRF

713      HUSBANDS K M      INST                           714      DAVEY R C               AIRF

715      BOSHER J                  ENG                            716      BROADBENT D R    ARM

717      CLOSE B                    ARM                           718      NEIL R S                    ENG

719      GIMBLETT T A         ELECT                        720      RUSSELL A G           ARM

721      CHAPPELLE P J        ENG                            722      CHINNING P J           AIRF

723      HEATH M                 AIRF                           724      HIRST E G                 AIRF

773      RAY G H                   INST                           774      McCANN J J              ENG

775      HOLE W L                 ENG                            776      BOULTON S B          ENG

777      NISBET D P               ENG                            778      BROOKS K A P         ARM

779      NOEL A G                  ENG                            780      REES G S                   ENG

781      ROACH C B               ENG                            782      DUNN D J                 INST

783      TAYLOR P A H         AIRF                           784      COLLYER W D         AIRF

785      KENT D M                 ENG                            786      GOODENOUGH B M AIRF

787      COREFIELD R E       ENG 7                         788      HUGHES D R            ELECT

789      WELHAM B J W       ELECT

 

NEW ZEALAND MEMBERS

NZ74991 BRENKLEY J        AIRF                           NZ75183 EINAM D               ENG

NZ75184 BYGATE B P         ENG                            NZ75185 QUINN W G          ENG

NZ75186 LAIDLAW F C      AIRF

 

CEYLON MEMBERS

Cy10056 SIRWARDENA M A W K             ARM              

Cy10057 SELVADURAI S J                         ENG

Cy10058 PEIRIS H J                                      AIRF                          

Cy10060 ABEYGOBNAWARDENA R       AIRF

 

AIRCRAFT APPRENTICES WHO CAME DOWN FROM EARLIER ENTRIES

68th ENTRY

586796 KEATING B A          AIRF

71st ENTRY

587636 MERRINGTON G J AIRF

72nd ENTRY

587882 SMITH G A               ELEC                          587885 WHYTE J                  ELEC

587888 EDNEY V A              ELEC                          587890 WATSON J J             ELEC

587930 COSTICK J               ENG                            587931 HARRIMAN J W      AIRF

587940 SUTTON M A           ENG                            587963 FITZPATRICK B B ENG

587967 PIKE R J                    ELEC                          587970 BOYS S                     ENG

587993 MACKELDEN J C    AIRF                           588014 MC ILROY I             ELEC

588015 ATKINS B A A         ELEC                          588029 TREACEY J P           AIRF

588030 RINGROSE M C       ENG                            588046 GOLD M H                ENG

588062 KERR R P                  INST                           588077 QUERZANI J F G AA AIRF

588080 RUSSELL P A E       AIRF                           588083 WITCOMBE T A      ARM

588102 HILL R J                    INST                           588231 MC MAHON J J        ELEC

588235 SHEPPARD K J R    ELEC                          588238 ARNOLD D              INST

Cy10042 JOSEPH L B           ENG

Cy10043 RAJARETNAM M AIRF

Cy10044 THANAPALASINGHAM ENG

73rd ENTRY

588256 WEST T C                 ELECT                        588298 PERREN R V M       AIRF

588336 CAINS J S                 AIRF                           588339 COLE W H                ENG

588346 ROSS A J                   AIRF                           588358 HANDLEY C B        INST

588366 STANLEY W H        ARM                           588376 GRIFFITHS D A J     ENG

588392 CROSSLAND D       ELEC

Cy10048 DHARMASOTHY C ENG

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

74th Entry Graduation List.

The list can be seen here:
GRADUATION LIST.


Mike Hodson Reports. Dec 2011

Entry at start = 222 (some missing may have fell out in first week?)
Re-early entry boys = 39
Gives Total = 261

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Stan Norris Sends the Following Info.

On page 5 of the 74th Graduation List dated 24/10/2009, you totalled 178 and asked what happened to the other 96?

Three names come to mind which I cannot see on the list probably because they didn't graduate or complete the three years.

A/A Busby - airframe trade I think, from Peckham, London but he opted out at the end of the first term.
A/A Tubby Sloane - armourer. He left about October/November 1955 as SAC and was posted to Wattisham. Once he got there, he nicked my girlfriend who lived in Ipswich!
A/A Brian Sugden - airframe. I don't remember him opting out or buying his ticket. He came from Margate where his family had a fish and chip shop.


 

74th Entry Association Membership List

 

Name                                     Number          Trade        RAFHAAA           

           

Abbott, Terence                    588549           Eng                                        

Allsep, Dave                         588635           Eng                 5226              

Anderton, Michael               588577           Armr                5352              

Barnes, Peter                        588636           Armr                                       

Baughan, Peter                    588525           Airf                                         

Bauld, Tom                            588544           Eng                 225               

Bosher, Joseph                    588715           Eng                 5360              

Bowes, Laurie                      588673           Armr                3165              

Britton, Keith                         588626           Eng                                        

Carlton, Dennis                    588590           Armr                5415              

Chapman, Tony                   588624           Airf                                         

Chappelle, Peter                  588721           Eng                 4764              

Cutress, Ton

Denkmeyer, John                588697           Elec                5488  

Dovner, Tony                        588552           Airf                  540               

Dyer, Dave                            588554           Inst                  370               

Fletcher, Bill                          588623           Eng                                        

Ford, Bill                                588522           Inst                                    

Gale, Allan                            588650           Eng                 5420              

Goldsmith, Henry                 588625           Eng                 3808              

Goodenough, Bern              588786           Airf                  817          

Hayes, Norman                    588536           Elec                                       

Heather, Bill                          588530           Eng                                        

Hinde, George                      588550           Airf                  5013             

Hodson, Mike                        588540           Eng                 4219              

Holt, Arthur                            588610           Armr                4603              

Huggett, Alan                       588538           Armr                                       

Johnson, Tim                        588523           Airf                  2635           

Lewis, Michael                     588710           Elec                5427              

Lilley, Walter                         588528           Armr                3180              

McLening, Barry                   588570           Airf                  5017              

Merry, Tony                           588562           Eng                 4792              

Mynors-Wallis, Richard       588670           Armr                5588              

Nelson, Brian                        588681           Airf                  4932    

Newson, Ian                          588573           Airf                  4023              

Noel, Albert                           588779           Eng                                        

Norris, Stan                           588543           Airf                                         

Paine, Jeff                             588612           Elec                1192              

Pearn, Ken                            588677           Inst                  4290              

Pearn, Traff                           588686           Airf                  4231              

Raby, Peter                           588703           Eng                 4769            

Roach, Chris                         588781           Eng                 5430             

Smith, Alan                           588645           Airf                  4993              

Telfer, David                         588581           Eng                 197               

Townsend, Peter (Rev)       588531           Inst                  3829              

Truss, Brian                          588548           Armr                                       

Whitehead, Len                    588675           Armr                394               

Wright, Alan                          588648           Eng                 2960              

Young, Jim                            588705           Inst                  5224              

 

 

Overseas Members

 

Australia

Sheppard, Ken                     588235           Elec                                        Y

 

Canada

Brightwell, John                   588672           Airf                                          Y

Rossner, Carl                       588555           Elec                5487               Y

Read, Alan                            588576           Eng                                         Y

 

New Zealand

Bray, Ivor                               588605           Eng                 5085              

Brenkley, Prof                       NZ74991       Airf                                          N

Bygate, Bruce                       NZ75184       Eng                                         Y

Miles, Chris                           588564           Airfr                 4735               Y

Quinn, Greg                          NZ75185       Eng                                         N

 

Sri Lanka

Abeygoonawardena, Roland C10060      Airfr                                         Y

Dharmasothy, Alex                  C10048     Eng                                         N

 

South Africa

Cowley, John                        588619           Eng                                         johnrex830@gmail.com

 

 

USA

Thanabalasingham, Ted     C10044          Eng                                         Y

 


 

Remembered Friends and Comrades.

There is also a list of remembered 74th Entry comrades..

TOP

Site Navigation:


World Copyright © 2007. Joe Bosher (74th Entry) All Rights Reserved.